Triacetin®

Triacetin is a clear, colorless acetate ester used for plasticising synthetic rubber and cellulose derivatives.

Triacetin is readily soluble in aromatic hydrocarbons and most organic solvents. It is insoluble in aliphatic hydrocarbons, mineral oils, and vegetable and animal oils. It has low solubility in water.

Business Unit : Rhein Chemie Additives

Properties and Benefits

  • Excellent suitability for the solidification of acetyl cellulose fibers 
  • Very good dissolving power for a number of organic substances 
  • Good plasticizing effect for various plastics and cellulose-based paints
  • Good compatibility with natural and synthetic rubber 
  • Good light resistance

Areas of Applications

  • Metal industry
  • Metal processing
  • Packaging industry
  • Carrier for fragrances
  • Cosmetics
  • Flavor and fragrances
  • Manufacturing of fragrances
  • Manufacturing of flavors
  • Chemical synthesis
  • Catalysis and Chemicals Processing
  • Manufacturing of plastics
  • Polymeres
  • Polymer auxiliaries
  • Plasticizers for polymers
  • Pigments and optical brighteners
  • Manufacturing of dyestuffs
  • Dyestuffs

Synonyms

  • Acetin TP LXS 51035
  • Glycerinetriacetate
  • Glyceroltriacetate